Dandruff-Control Ingredients

DANDRUFF CONTROL Simply Cleaner Scalp

Did you know there is a link between dandruff and increased activity of Malassezia species on scalp?
Dandruff is a harmless condition of the scalp, but flaking and itching require suitable products for relief. The good news is the symptoms of dandruff can be minimized. With Crinipan® AD, Symrise offers the well-established and highly reliable active, climbazole. With a long history of successful use in cosmetics, climbazole provides excellent protection from the main cause of dandruff, Malassezia species. As consumers are looking for greener solutions, Symrise has developed the next-generation technology, effective and safe for the scalp: Crinipan® PMC green.

 

Crinipan® PMC greenMicro-Activated Anti-Dandruff

INCI: Propanediol Caprylate

  • 100% green molecule (Natural Origin Index = 1)
  • Innovative mode of action: Malassezia auto-regulation
  • Supports a HEALTHY SCALP MICROBIOME
  • Comparable efficacy to the established anti-dandruff active climbazole
  • Scalp comforter: reduces scalp redness and itching
  • Suitable for leave-on and rinse-off products
  • Suitable for transparent, colorless and pearlescent hair care products
  • Easy to process liquid product
  • Colorless to light yellow clear liquid with low odor
  • Soluble in alcohols and glycols; also soluble in cosmetic esters, vegetable oils, triglycerides and mineral oil
  • New INCI submitted for global registrations
  • COSMOS/Ecocert approved

 

Please login to SymSelect to learn more about this exciting new ingredient Crinipan® PMC green!

 

 

Crinipan® AD – Reliable and Well-Established

INCI: Climbazole

  • Synthetic compound
  • Long history of successful use as powerful ingredient
  • Acts specifically against the main cause of dandruff
  • Not listed as an active in the US FDA anti-dandruff monograph!
  • Suitable for both leave-on and rinse-off products
  • Suitable for transparent, colorless and pearlescent hair care products
  • Good compatibility with perfume oils and other commonly used hair care raw materials
  • White to light brown crystalline powder, characteristic odor - easy to mask
  • Soluble in ethanol, glycols, surfactants and certain perfume oils
  • China compliant

 

Interested to learn more about Crinipan® AD? Login to SymSelect

 

 

Crinipan® ADS – Clean Skin & Scalp

 INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Climbazole, Decylene Glycol, 1,2-Hexanediol

  • Multifunctional cosmetic ingredient: Hygiene, dandruff control, preservation
  • Patented combination of Crinipan® AD with the broad spectrum preservative SymOcide® PS
  • Provides a clean skin feeling
  • Contains a powerful and established dandruff control active*
  • Broad spectrum preservative efficacy
  • Easy to use liquid blend (for cold processing)
  • Soluble in ethanol, glycols, surfactants, in common cosmetic oils and in certain perfume oils
  • Globally compliant (*not approved for anti-dandruff in US and Japan)

 

Get your sample and detailed product info about Crinipan® ADS from SymSelect