Product preservation?
Let’s revisit the challenge



SymOcide® C is pure o-Cymen-5-ol manufactured by Symrise. The molecule is one of the last few listed preservatives that is not under negative press.


A wide acceptance

Listed in Annex V (European Cosmetics Regulation) and Appendix 3 (Japanese Standards for Cosmetics), it offers cosmetic manufacturers a highly reliable preservative solution that can be used in global formulations.


An efficient and flexible solution

SymOcide® C combines antimicrobial efficacy and antioxidant properties. In smart combination with organic acids or multifunctionals, it can be used for broad-spectrum product protection. Uncontroversial preservation of cosmetic formulations with SymOcide® C perfectly meets modern market expectations. Moreover, antimicrobial properties of SymOcide® C are particularly beneficial in oral care applications.

» Learn more

Explore more smart solutions for product protection

Symrise has been one of the pioneer companies to anticipate the needs for new product protection solutions and stands out with one of the highest number of new product introductions in recent years.

»Discover our Symrise Micro Protection portfolio of preservatives and multifunctionals